Skip to main content

Continuing Offense/Statute of Limitations (Federal court)

New York, NY |

Is it true that federal mail and wire fraud statutes, 18 U.S.C. 1341 and 1343 are not viewed as continuing offenses by the majority of U.S. federal courts with respect to criminal statute of limitations for these offenses?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

18 U.S.C. 1341 and 1343 present very complex issues of fact and law and should be discussed in one on one consultation with an attorney. Many attorneys will provide consultation by phone for a limited time for free and will come to your place of business or residence for a consultation. Call and hire one today to represent your best interests.

Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights.
Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado
Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
Jackson Heights, NY 11370
T. (347) 628-2391
F. (718) 672-4728
E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com
www.EstrellaLawyer.com

The answers posted herein are not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship exists. Call for a free 20 minute consultation! THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C. “LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE” -- Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq. Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut The Estrella Law Firm, P.C. 75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170 Inside The Bulova Corporate Center Jackson Heights, NY 11370 T. (347) 628-2391 F. (718) 672-4728 E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com www.EstrellaLawyer.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks for your answer. I hope I can get an answer to this question without having to make a call.

Posted

they can be viewed as continuing offenses depending on the facts of the case. if you have a concern over an issue like this you should consult with a federal criminal attorney, about this right away. if you have been contact by any government agents remember false statement to a federal officer can and do constitute a crime

Call for a free consultation any time 718-263-6800. We are here to help

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

The facts affect whether or not any offense is a continuing one or not for SOL purposes.

www.court-martial.com; www.court-martial.us.com; mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Federal crime topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics