Continuation of Child Support (Mass)?

My son (who is currently 20 and turns 21 on March 2010) is attending a community college in Massachusetts and after speaking with him last (prior to Father's Day), would be graduating in May 2010. As per the support agreement, he is to be a Full Time student. I found out on Oct 13th from the college that he dropped a course on Feb 2nd and was told by financial aid that he had until April to pick up a replacement course, but never did. He then lost his 4 year scholarship for going into a Part Time status. I received a call that day & my son tells me he wants to continue at a 4 year college or university. Child support is supposed to stop at his emancipation. I also find out from my oldest son that he recently bought a 2010 Toyota. Do you think I will have to continue paying?
Additional information
"Emancipation" by Mass law definition includes the "abandonment" of Full Time student status at a school of higher education. He went back Full Time this past September. He told me prior to Father's Day that he did not plan on transferring to a 4 year college. On Oct 13th is also the day when he called me to tell me he was going to continue onto a 4 year college and that he couldn't stay on the phone to talk. I left vm's for him to call me back, but he never did. This is also the same day that I spoke with my oldest son and found out that he purchased the 2010 Toyota just recently. My son is NOW attending college Full Time and has a good paying job. I'm a full time resident of the State of Georgia. My subject son is a resident of Massachusetts. Filing was done in Massachusetts.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
I recommend that you repost your question using the city in Massachussetts where the order was issued. This way, those attorneys in Massachussetts will focus on your question. Some attorneys, like myself, limit review of questions to the states where they are licensed. Therefore, you will have a better chance getting an answer if you use Massachussetts as your location
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now