Continuance: Is it mandatory on the federal court under FRCP or case law to grant a continuance when both parties agree to it?

Asked about 5 years ago - Indianapolis, IN

Adversary proceeding in Bankruptcy

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Hassen

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You haven't provided sufficient information to answer your question, but as a general rule it is the judge -- not the parties -- who controls the courtroom and the docket. A judge is not "required" to sign whatever order the parties jointly place before the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,150 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,150 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering