Contesting a restraining order and taking reciprocal legal action.

My younger sister went to court the morning of Dec29, 2008, for another of 4 DUI charges. My Father, who is my Grandfather but adopted me as his son, knowing the judge asked for leniency in her case. As this is an ongoing issue for my sister it upsets my father. He is an older gentleman who requires someone near to look after him. As she is living in his house, I attempted to talk to her about her behavior. To which she responded by throwing a dish rag at me and walked towards me in a threatening manner. Then she goes on to call the local court house asking what she needs to do to file a restraining order against me. My father stopped her, but it's come to my attention that she intends to follow through anyway. I need to know what the process is to contest the order should it be filed and what legal action I can take against her for the order, her behavior while she stays in my father's home (under the pretext of being his supposed caregiver), her endagerment of him and others by her continued use of alcohol while driving, driving illegally, and claiming the she only lives there "because she doesn't have to pay rent." I and others in the family feel she is taking advantage of his generosity and neglecting him, while she insists she is there to take care of him. Any counsel on this matter would be greatly appreciated. Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard