contested divorce with children

How do you even start a contested divorce with children involved. What document do I fill out? How do I know a good attorney? is there one that will work with me considering the lock down of my finances by my x? My x will not participate in a conversation about our separation let alone participate in mediation. Meanwhile he is separating our assets and taking custody of our child as he sees fit. It has a horrible impact on my relationship with my 4 year old and my ability to make a living off my home based business. While the impact is traumatizing it is not exactly restraining order material, or is it? Where do I start? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nancy Nellor Retsinas

Nancy Nellor Retsinas

Contributor Level 4
Hello. Seems important for you to consult with a lawyer as soon as possible. Contested cases are best handled with an experienced lawyer by your side. You should take some time to call lawyers on the phone to get a feel for their style of practice, and to ask what kind of financial requirements they would have. Another source for you is the your local or state bar association - they may have a referral service you could call so you could find a lawyer to talk with. A third option may be volunteer lawyer programs. Again, your local or state bar may be associated with a volunteer lawyer program.

Good luck and take care.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: estate tax/inheritance tax

Previous question: unemployment law