Depends on which county you reside in and where the initial Petition was filed. Can't help you much more than this without more information. Please check the local rules for the county in which the Petition was filed.
In a civil lawsuit, of which a dissolution of marriage is one, the parties are generally not required to appear in court unless the court has specifically ordered the parties to appear. However, if given proper notice and the party chooses not to appear, the final court orders may contain provisions that may be adverse to the party because the party was not in court to represent its side.
The specific procedures to obtain final court orders depend on the local rules of the county's superior court. In some courts, at least one of the parties must personally appear before the court for the court to sign the orders. In some court, no party must personally appear. In some courts, all the paperwork is done through the mail.
If you have an agreement with the other spouse for the final orders, you likely do not have to appear in court if you trust the other spouse to present the agreed orders to the court. I have heard of cases in which the final orders that are presented to the court turn out not to be the ones that the absent spouse thought would be presented to the court.
You should review your specific facts with your attorney for informed advice.