Contested divorce. can a judge force me to get an attorney. I'm single mother of 2 and cannot afford an attorney

Asked 5 months ago - Brentwood, NY

The opposing party has an attorney I am a single mother of 2 and can no longer afford an attorney
It is either pay my rent and provide a home for me and my children or pay an attorney and my children come first.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Steven P. Kuhn

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Perhaps, if you financially qualify the judge will appoint an attorney to help you with issues affecting custody. But, no the judge cannot force you to hire an attorney. As you know your divorce will affect your financially for many years, so the investment will be worth it if you have a good attorney.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Force you? No. But you should. Remember - if he has the money, he has to pay.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  3. Arthur Wemegah

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you cannot be forced to retain an attorney in a divorce case or any type of case for that matter.

  4. Howard E. Knispel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The judge can not force you but can pressure you. But is advisable to get one.

    The above is a general answer and is not considered legal advice. You should contact an attorney before... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Pro Se Divorce: Doing it Yourself

“Pro se” means to act as one’s own lawyer. While there are rare cases where it may be cheaper, a pro se divorce is usually not recommended.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,454 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,454 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering