Contest or mitigate "No proof of insurance" ticket?

I got pulled over today, and although I didn't get any other infraction, I did not have my insurance card with me, and got cited for "No Proof of Insurance". According to the state code, if I can prove that I had insurance at the time, the fine gets reduced to an administrative charge. The question is, do I check contest or mitigate on the ticket? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nigel Stephen Malden

Nigel Stephen Malden

Contributor Level 4
In most traffic cases, check contest not mitigate on back of ticket and mail it in within 10 days. That gives you option to dispute violation at hearing. You may want that option if police officer or other key witness fails to show or there is some other technical problem with the case against you. You are right that many muni courts will drop or reduce ticket if you can prove you really had insurance and just forgot card that day..
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard