Contemplating Chapter 13.

I am a flight attendant, my normal flying month "should" consist of 77 hours. For the past 5 years I have been picking up overtime trips that bring me up to 110 hours just to survive. (since 9/11 my pay was cut 32% and in order to make the same amount I have to fly the extra hours) My question is this: I know I will be asked for pay stubs and income tax filings for x amount of months/years. This will show an income that is at least 32% higher because I am having to fly a LOT of overtime. I am getting up in age and just can no longer keep doing this. What I am afraid of is that they'll base the payment off of this high time. Is there a way to show them what my actual schedule should be and then show them that I have to pay a service $150 a month to pick up overtime? Also I have a 1st and 2nd mortgage both with good fixed rates. Can anything be done about the payments to them? Meaning can they be lowered? At least the 2nd. I want to pay my debts, but I just cannot continue with this added overtime (I also have to commute to my base, via auto 2 hours and a flight of 4 hours before I actually start my 15 hour flight in which I get paid)
I don't have an auto loan but I do have credit card debt in the amount of $20,000 and the 2nd is $65,000. Any help would be appreciated and thank you so much for taking the time to read and respond.
I am current on all of my bills but I am running out of resources to keep it up. If I were to file Chapter 13, should I not pay some of my unsecured debt (credit cards) while going through the process? What about skipping one mortgage payment? Again I have never been late on anything, but I am getting very very very very close! Thanks again :) - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.