Contacted by someone that i have a no contact with

Asked 9 months ago - Salisbury, MD

I was contacted by and exgirlfriend who is a witness/victim in a pending case against me, so there is a court ordered no contact until the trial is over. Do I ignore her, ask her not to contact me, or do I respond?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Raymond Mahood

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You SHOULD NOT RESPOND IN ANY WAY. But you should print out her email or text message or obtain telephone records to prove she has been trying to contact you. You can then use this proof at trial or at a court hearing to argue that she is not afraid of you because she wants to communicate with you, and you can also argue that this means that the Protective Order or Peace Order should not be granted, and should be dismissed. Fight the PO, and do not allow it to stand. A PO can cause you serious difficulties later on if you want to apply for employment and it can cause you problems in other areas of life. I recommend you consult with an attorney for the guidance you obviously need.

    This is NOT legal advice, is GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY, and does NOT establish an Attorney/Client Relationship with... more
  2. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you respond in any way, even to tell her to leave you alone--you could find yourself in violation and arrested. Speak with your attorney IMMEDIATELY about the contact.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,571 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,571 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering