Cont previous question.I received a post judgment demand where I live out of state11 years after the debt went to collections.

Asked over 1 year ago - Lawrenceville, GA

Atty & HOA were sending mail to the property address. Placing judgments in my name from 2002 to 2010. I do not know what prompted them to find me in my resident state that I have lived for 25 years last year. If they had sent me the debt earlier to my resident state I would have taken care of every thing and question the errors as they happened. So now they want to hold me responsible for outrageous cost & fees that are double the original debt after not notifying me 11 years ago in my resident state. Do I have any legal recourse now. I am co owner of the property. Do I have rights once I was notified to challenge the amount of the debt from the 1st collection notice 11 yrs ago. They feel i do not have any recourse. Pay what we say you owe. Period. That does not sit well with m

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Jason Merbaum

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did not see your part one. However, judgments do expire if not renewed so if the judgment is not good in the original state, its not good now. I would get an attorney to simply look at your documents to see if you have anything to be concerned about.

    This is not intended to create an attorney client relationship and none is to be implied either. You must contact... more
  2. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe it is a continuation of several posts basically asking the same thing. The answer is the same - get a lawyer to review all the facts, pleadings and documents.

  3. Gary D. Bollinger

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You wrote, "I do not know what prompted them to find me in my resident state that I have lived for 25 years last year."
    A : Although a quarter of a century delay is unusual, the registration of a foreign judgment in another State is a routine collection action.

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

HOA liens

An HOA lien is a lien attached to your property (often automatically) if your HOA fees or other assessments become delinquent. It can lead to foreclosure.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,705 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,705 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering