consumer's rights under IN state law regarding purchase of sick dog from puppy mill, Parvo

Dog buyers rights: Do I have legal recourse in Indiana for buying a dog from a :"puppy mill" sick with Parvo. To date $571.00 vet bills to save pup. "breeder" selling hundreds of dogs on-line. Address unknown. Offers to meet buyers. When informed of sick dog, offered to refund $200.00 paid. Now threatening me with $6500.00 lawsuit for slander for saying dog had Parvo & stated has many lawsuits against buyers claiming to have bought sick pups. Address unknown. Plan on having friend feign interest in an ad, get lic. plate# & have traced to get address. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
If you can track the person down then you can probably file suit. Contact the ASPCA, they may know of this breeder and be able to help: www.aspca.org
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard