Consumer Rights-Small Claims

I purchased a beauty procedure in Michigan, and it did not work, after submitting a complaint, the company agreed to issue me a full refund. After being given the run around, the told me I would receive it within 8-12 weeks, it's now been over 13 weeks, and they are now telling me an additional 1-2 weeks. I would like to now take them to small claims court and sue for the full refund, time I have spent pursuing this, statutory interest, as well as any court costs, and costs related to having them served. Is it likely that I will be reimbursed for the extra fees/costs if I proceed in small claims? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Timothy J. Klisz

Timothy J. Klisz

Contributor Level 6
Yes. It is under the Court Rules that if you win, you get costs, including the things you discussed. Good luck. www.kliszlaw.com Tim Klisz
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources