consumer rights

I recently had to change cell phone plans with Sprint (on Nov.2. 2007) because we moved from Idaho to Wasington for a job transfer and the plan we had in Idaho was not available in Washington. Sprint's policy is that plan changes automatically renew your contract with them for 2 years; which would put our new contract thru 2 Nov 2009. Our previous contract with expires on May 19, 2008 and I was able to convince them to honor the May 19 2008 cancellation date, and I was told they put a note on my account that would allow that. The problem is is that it is also their policy not to provide anything that is a note in an account in writing to the person who has the account. I am afraid of getting screwed over when I go to cancel my service because every time I have tried to talk to anyone about getting a copy of this note, they all conviently can't find the note on my account about letting me close it on May 19 until I'm a jerk about. This is a contract and shouldn't I have the right to have in writing all terms and deals in a contract? - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (2)

Joshua M King

Joshua M King

Contributor Level 6
Eeech - cell phone contracts. Having worked for cellular companies for years, I can tell you your best course of action is simply to escalate - as you've done previously - when it gets to next May and you want to change providers. Don't bother trying to get written copies of the notes. They aren't technically part of your contract, as they reflect Sprint's concession to your demands rather than a contract amendment. Just call back in May and keep asking to speak to the next level manager until you find someone who can locate and honor the concession Sprint made.
C Logan McKechnie

C Logan McKechnie

Contributor Level 4
Your contract is the written document that you signed. I agree with the answers above. You will only get out of your contract by kicking and screaming....and you may have to conceed to pay a fee. Written contracts are not normally modified by an oral agreement....even if someone wrote a note about it. You might also want to consider changing companies now and terminating....not changing your contract.

Next question: resigned from job

Previous question: employment termination