Consulate where immagrant visa or USCIS office where adjustment of status was granted

Asked about 2 years ago - Santa Barbara, CA

Flag

Ths is one of the questions on the online green card renewal form. The office where I got my green card was in Oxnard Ca. but I was living in santa barbara ca. and the online aplication dosent list oxnard Ca. as on of the options.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 01, 2011 16:54. That is because USCIS does not have an office in Oxnard. As the title of your question makes clear, the question refers to either the consulate where the immigrant visa was issued, or the USCIS office where the Adjustment of Status was granted. It is not the city you lived at.

  2. Contributor Level 17

    Answered March 02, 2011 06:24. Of course, the USCIS records will reflect the office where you adjusted status. If you are uncertain, you can schedule an InfoPass appointment at www.uscis.gov for information and assistance with the form. Normally I don't recommend going to USCIS on one's own, but if there are no problems or concerns with your status, it will likely be ok on an I-90 inquiry. If you have concerns, consult an attorney.

    Scott D. Pollock
    www.lawfirm1.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary