Constitutional rights
Viewed 65 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Constitutional
Flag as objectionable
What constitutional rights do you have inside your home when police are there? Can they arrest you in your home? How do your rights change once you step out the front door?
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have a right to privacy which means that you have the right to keep the police out, except in emergency situations or when they are in hot pursuit of someone. They can enter to arrest with the right kind of warrant. You also have a right against non-consensual search and seizure. You have many constitutional rights but not knowing what your situation is I don't know which of them to focus on.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Divoce Previous question: Does a company have to inform of charges and get authorization before doing work? |