Skip to main content

Conspiracy to purchase and manufacture copper slugs. In federal court I was sentenced to 6 months and served 30 days.

Wayne, NJ |

I was convicted of conspiracy to purchase and manufacture copper slugs. The federal court classified it as a misdemeanor but New Jersey classifies it as a felony. The crime was punishable for up to one year in jail but I was sentenced to 6 months and ordered to serve 30 days and I paid a $500.00 fine.Why does New Jersey classify this as a felony?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. NJ does not have "felonies" we call them "crimes". A crime is an offense where the maximum sentence is over 364 days. Under that are disorderly persons, petty disorderly persons and town ordinances. NJ does not have misdemeanors.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics