CONSPIRACY - ENTER HOUSE TO COMMIT A&B ETC. how much time can you get felony

Asked over 3 years ago - Vienna, VA

how much time can you get for conspiracy "enter house to commit A&b. how much time can you get

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian Ross Murray

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . What you are describing is punishable as statutory burglary in Virginia. That means it's a sentence range with a maximum of up to 20 years in prison. However, that may not be very informative for your case. The reasonably likely sentence in any felony case is based upon a number of factors including the offender's prior record, the Virginia sentencing guidelines, and the circumstances involved in the offense.

    To get a more complete answer you should consult with an experienced a qualified criminal defense attorney. For more information, or a free consultation, visit our website:

  2. Buta Biberaj

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The offense is "breaking and entering" and the range of punishment is one year to twenty years in the Department of Corrections or up 12 months in jail and/or a $2500 fine. Your sentence will depend on your prior criminal history, the sentencing guidelines, any mitigation evidence, etc. You, hopefully, have an attorney. Ask him/her and they should be ale to give you more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,303 answers this week

3,141 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,303 answers this week

3,141 attorneys answering