Consequences under NV civil/criminal court procedure for failing to appear for a hearing, possible issuance of a warrant

Asked almost 6 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

i was given a battery citation inl as vegas. i live over 2000 miles away. what will happen if i cant make my court date?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Howard Robert Roitman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to have a lawyer take care of this citation for you.
    I provided information on the city of Las Vegas. Your case may be in Clark County. You must have this taken care of and should talk to a lawyer.

    Disclaimer: Information contained on these pages is intended for general information purposes only; it is not intended, nor should it be construed nor interpreted, as legal advice.

    Check Status of Warrants


    If you believe you may have a warrant, you may:

    * Contact the Las Vegas Municipal Court for information and assistance at (702) 229-2067 or (800) 654-6856 if out of state.
    * Go to any court counter location during business hours with valid State or Government issued picture identification:
    o State Driver’s License
    o State-issued Identification Card
    o Military Identification Card
    o Military Dependent Identification Card
    o Clark County-issued Work Card
    o United States or foreign passport
    * Contact an attorney licensed to practice law in Nevada to represent you.

    You may be required to post bail. In most instances, you may avoid arrest by posting bail to satisfy your warrant.

    Warrant Tip Line

    If you know someone with active warrants out of the Las Vegas Municipal Court who currently resides in the Las Vegas metropolitan area, you can contact the Las Vegas Marshal's Office by e-mail or by calling (702) 229-2422. All tips will be kept strictly confidential.



    NRS 199.335 Failure to appear after admission to bail or release without bail.

    1. If a person:

    (a) Is admitted to bail, whether provided by deposit or surety, or released without bail;

    (b) Is not recommitted to custody; and

    (c) Fails to appear at the time and place required by the order admitting him to bail or releasing him without bail, or any modification thereof,

    íŠ the person is guilty of failing to appear and shall be punished pursuant to the provisions of this section, unless the person surrenders himself not later than 30 days after the date on which the person was required to appear.

    2. If a person who fails to appear in violation of subsection 1 was admitted to bail or released without bail incident to prosecution for:

    (a) One or more felonies, the person is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

    (b) One or more gross misdemeanors but no felonies, the person is guilty of:

    (1) A gross misdemeanor; or

    (2) If the person left this State with the intent to avoid prosecution, a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

    (c) One or more misdemeanors but no felonies or gross misdemeanors, the person is guilty of:

    (1) A misdemeanor; or

    (2) If the person left this State with the intent to avoid prosecution, a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.

    (Added to NRS by 1967, 1470; A 1979, 1423; 1995, 1178; 1999, 1848)

    NRS 199.340 Criminal contempt. Every person who shall commit a contempt of court of any one of the following kinds shall be guilty of a misdemeanor:

    1. Disorderly, contemptuous or insolent behavior committed during the sitting of the court, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority;

    2. Behavior of like character in the presence of a referee, while actually engaged in a trial or hearing pursuant to an order of court, or in the presence of a jury while actually sitting in the trial of a cause or upon an inquest or other proceeding authorized by law;

    3. Breach of the peace, noise or other disturbance directly tending to interrupt the proceedings of a court, jury or referee;

    4. Willful disobedience to the lawful process or mandate of a court;

    5. Resistance, willfully offered, to its lawfu

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . A warrant will be issued for your arrest; if you go back to NV and get a traffic stop you may be arrested on the warrant. Depending on how serious it is it may even show up on a traffic stop in your home state. It's better to hire a lawyer to take care of this for you. NOTE: some court clerks will tell you to send a letter of explanation; don't bother. The judge has a special trash can for letters like this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,332 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,332 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering