Consequences to a 21 year old, who isnt related to, gives 18 year old alcohol?

Asked over 5 years ago - Enid, OK

i know a friend who has been badgered by many underage kids to get them alcohol and he is wonderin if it is ok to give 18 and up alcohol

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lawrence Abram Kohn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . If you are asking the question and the answer of giving booze to minors sounds a little fishy, then you probably already know the answer. It is against the law to do this, in some states you can klose your license and go to jail for furnishing alcohol. Also, if one of those kids got drunk and had an accident, your friend could be civily liable and be forced to pay monetary damages. A lawyer will not give his/her blessing to your friend, sorry.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,602 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,602 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering