Consequences of Federal DUI on Massachusetts license?

Was on vacation in California and got arrested for a DUI in a Federal Park. The US Attorney has offered to reduce the charge to a "wet reckless". Does Massachusetts have an equivalent crime as a California wet reckless? What will the Registry of Motor Vehicles do?
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

Amy Treanor Morell

Amy Treanor Morell

Contributor Level 5
Is an attorney handling your CA DUI? You can ask your attorney to contact an attorney in MA in order to find out the concequences. Federal DUI law is a very specific area of law - not at all like State DUI law. You can go to www.california-dui-lawyers.org to find a DUI specialist.
0 0

Additional Answers (3)

Joseph K. Chancellor

Joseph K. Chancellor

Contributor Level 6
I'm not sure about a "wet reckless" but a DUI in MA will cost you the loss of your license for a minimum of 45 days if it's your first offense, and you will have to attend a school and pay heavy fines. It's the second and third offense that is really problamatic.

It sounds as though you might be getting a good arrangment with that. However, I would have to look it up and advise you after putting some deeper thought into it.

Feel free to give me a call. Joseph Chancellor 617 725-2675
www.chancellorlaw.com
0 0
Manny Daskal

Manny Daskal

Contributor Level 4
Since you're a traveler, might want to check whether a "wet reckless" will prohibit you from entering Canada without consulate approval.
0 0
Jessica Ann Foley

Jessica Ann Foley Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Hi,

Mass does not have 'wet reckless'. If you were to blow a .07 or lower in Mass on a BT - you would not be charged with drunk driving.

If you are concerned about your license - you should first clear it up with California and then deal with Mass. I have a lot of experience dealing with the RMV and client's with out of state DUI's and wet recklesses if you want to give me a call.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard