Consequences of Being caught with Alcohol underage? help!
Edgewater, NJ
Viewed 56 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
16 years old and caught with alcohol underagr at a movie theater in NJ, going to court with a charge of possession of alcohol underage.
can comeone tell me what can the judge decide? like what kind consequences? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The consequences will be assessed when the case is heard at the Family Part of the Superior Court in your County. The potential consesquences include an adjudication of delinquency (the juvenile equivalent of a DP conviction), a fine, participation in an alcohol education/rehab porogram, and several other alternatives that get imposed depending on the full facts of the case, such as a loss/postponement of driving privileges. Given the few facts you provide, I cannot provide further answers, such as whether their is a legal basis to challenge the stop or seizure of the alcohol. I recommend that you and your child discuss this with an experienced defense lawyer to determine whether you should have legal counsel represent your child in this matter, before you make any decisions on how to resolve it. Good luck.
DISCLAIMER This answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer. While I do practice law in NJ, this response does not constitute legal advice; does not create an attorney-client relationship; and, is not intended as an attorney advertisement. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer of your choice, who is admitted to practice law in NJ before you make any decisions about this case. |