consequences for welfare fraud conviction under PA criminal code

welfare fraud: what is the average conviction and penalities for someone with no criminal history for welfare fraud in philadelphia under $20,000 - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Zeiger

Brian Zeiger Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
If you can get the amount down to below $2,000, you may be eligible to get ARD (Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition). This involves no conviction, no jail time, just a limited amount of probation. If you are not eligible for ARD, you probably still get probation. No judge wants to put anyone in jail for this unless the defendant makes NO EFFORT to pay back the money.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Insurance Fraud Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: VA real estate law

Previous question: what are my beneficiary rights ?