Consequences for leaving the scene of accident, hit and run in OR state

Asked over 4 years ago - Portland, OR

Flag

I hit a parked car in Portland OR and I walked away from the site of the accident. I have talked to the police and my car was towed there is a hold on my car. What is going to happen next? What type of penalties I am I looking at?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    Answered December 18, 2008 17:57. It's possible that you could be charged with Hit & Run aka Failure to Perform the Duties of a Driver When Property is Damaged (ORS 811.700). This is a Class A misdemeanor, which could lead to 1 year in jail and a $6,250 fine. Chances are you wouldn't get the maximum, but this is a serious crime and could lead to jail. If you weren't cited when you talked to the police it's possible that the district attorney is reviewing the case and may file charges against you. If this happens, you would want to have an attorney to represent you. If you cannot afford an attorney, you can apply for one when you are arraigned and, if you meet the requirements, the court will appoint you one. Otherwise, you would need to hire an attorney on your own.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered January 13, 2009 21:21. I have worked with a lot of Portlanders who have had the same thing happen.

    You are probably going to have a cop show up at your house and give you a ticket to appear at the courthouse. You'll be charged with Failure to Perform the Duties of a Driver when Property is Damages and maybe some other crimes. I've seen Assault IV thrown in, Reckless Driving, DUI, you name it.

    These are serious charges and you need an attorney if they do charge you. Check out my website if you want some more information on these charges. I have a section on it up there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary