consequences for charge of driving under restraint in state of CO

Driving under restraint: Hello,

I'm in Denver, CO. I was caught driving under restraint back in september, unbeknownst to me. I was unaware of this until I was pulled over. Because of my job and my husband being disabled, I had no choice but to drive, and lo and behold, I got caught a 2nd time (by the same F - -king cop, who knew my license was under estraint and I think the SOB had been stalking me ( filng a complaint against him alieviated the situation...at least for the time being) The reason for this whole mess is the result of two unpaid traffic tickets..with qall of the bills I have to pay, I simply made the mistake of forgetting to pay them. Because they were in two different counties, I had to pay fines both fines (w/a ridiculous collection agency fee) obtain an OJW clearance from both counties plus a $95 fee to DMV to be reinstated. I have paid all of that $ and have now been reinstated. I have appeared for the first offense already in an arraignment hearing, I have to reappear in March for sentencing. I was told that all I need ed to do was show my lixcense has been reinstated.(and it has)
when I was caught the 2nd time, el grande pancho puerco* cited me but.he didn't take me to jail. However he re-nigged on that when I was accused of shoplifting (which I took nothing from the store (*that's how my husband and I refer to this cop . He's a fat Mexican macho bully who thinks it's more important to harrass non violent minor traffic offenders than to pursue and arrest real crimminals In reality, he's a coward who just wants to fill his quota. I'm not here to "cop bash" but even the DA thought it odd that both times I'd been cited and once arrested (the otrher was not traffic related) was by the same cop within a 5 week period of time. When in jail, I went to court (another arraignment hearing, I presume) I was seen by a different judge, who offered the same deal to me and ordered me released. My question is since I've already been reinstated, can I just go show the DA I've been reinstated and have taken care of my fines, have received my OJW clearances and be through with this BS? The folks at Denver City and County are about as useful as a pimple on one's ass. They're all about money and are as insistent as anything that I keep going back down there. Please, at least give me some ideas as to how I can be through with this BS, because the idea of annihilating the City and county of Denver building, along with many of it's useless, overpaid, ignorant, under-educated gum-smacking employees (who don't even bother to dress up for work) is becoming more appealing every day. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jon Michael Zimmerman

Jon Michael Zimmerman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
I am not an attorney in Colorado and therefore I can't offer you answers to your specific situation. However, I feel obliged to offer a couple suggestions that apply to everyone in your situation.

1. Do NOT post all of the things you have on-line. Any prosecuting attorney can read what you've written in a public forum, and you are better off not publicizing your specific legal woes for the world to see. Statements and admissions CAN be used against you and even to identify an anonymous individual.

2. Get an attorney. An attorney can help you so that you don't put your foot in your mouth and piss off a judge and/or prosecutor. The people who work for the city and county are not obligated to help you unless you qualify for a public defender. If you do not qualify, I suggest that you obtain a private attorney who practices on a regular basis in the courts in which you are appearing.
0 1
Gary F Pirosko

Gary F Pirosko

Contributor Level 3
If you end up pleading to any "moving violation", whether the original charge or a moving violation offered during plea negotiations, your driving privileges will automatically be re-suspended once the court notifies DMV of the outcome. Many prosecutors will offer a non-moving violation if you have already reinstated your license.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard