Consequences for an attorney practicing law with an active WA state license

Active law license.: What legal ramifications occur if a bar associate practices law without a current active law license? This person is supplying legal advice to family members without an active license regarding family issues pertaining to tax issues for elderly parents.

Also, this unlicensed person resides in another state from where the family members reside. Since laws vary state to state, how can this person bring the law across state lines without legal verification? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Practicing law without a license is illegal in most states. It follows that interstate advice would also be illegal. Check out this person with the WA state bar association.
0 1
David L. Carrier

David L. Carrier

Contributor Level 5
Unauthorized practice of law is very dangerous and can lead to disaster for persons who act on the advice of someone who is ignorant of the law in the particular jurisdiction that is relevant to the question.
However, discussing legal issues with family members does not always rise to the level of UPL.
0 0
John Thomas Gosselin

John Thomas Gosselin

Contributor Level 5
I agree that lacking a license is probably illegal in all states, with that said don't be afraid to consider the advice given by someone who is well meaning. If they attempt to collect a fee, hold money or file any type of papers I would strongly recommend contacting a licensed local member of the bar or your state bar association for advice on how to proceed.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
It's not clear from your question if offering tax advise arises to the level of practicing law. Also what is a "bar associate," I personally am unfamilar with that term.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.