Consequences for 2nd degree assault under MD criminal code

Asked over 5 years ago - Glen Burnie, MD

me and my girlfriends steptdad got in to a fist fight i pressed charges i agreed to drop them and he pressed charges i have no record at all i am 18 what will happen

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Neither you nor your girlfriends step father can press charges: only the DA can do that. All you can do is complain. If it was truly "mutual combat" and not one of you beating the hell out of the other there is probably neither an assault nor a battery and the DA will not press charges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,018 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,018 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering