Skip to main content

Consequence of No fees agreement or other contract with attorney of record?

Charlotte, NC |

What are possible consequences of not having a fees agreement or other contract with my attorney of record?

Attorney Answers 1


Our rules do not require that a fee agreement be in writing unless it is a contingency fee. It is always good to have a complete understanding of what you will be charged and what the rate for services are, however. Most attorneys put those fees in writing out of care for best practices.

Depending on what the agreement is between lawyer-client, any work performed will still require whatever payment was verbally agreed on between the parties.

Answers provided via Avvo, do not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided from CM Whitener Law, is for general knowledge and awareness. You should consult with an attorney privately to have your specific concerns addressed.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics