Conitnuance

Asked 4 months ago - Hemet, CA

Flag

Thank you attorney . My question is what if the DA does not file any charges in one year. Does it automatically means citation dismissed.

I am applying for my citizenship , do i mention that i was charged for a misdemeanor but DA never filed any case or shall i just submit my Live scan report which is needed. I did my live scan for my satisfaction it does not have any criminal record against me.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 03, 2013 08:09. I suppose you could call it dismissed. This was a "no filing." You should be ok for immigration purposes because there is no conviction.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 03, 2013 08:48. Yes, but I would confirm the immigration issue with an immigration attorney.

  3. Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 03, 2013 09:03. The question you will be asked is "have you ever been arrested"

    Always go with the truth!!

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 02, 2013 20:25. I think you need to address this question to immigration attorneys. My suggestion is that you change the "Practice area" to Immigration. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary