Confused about Virginia's "Wild Card" Exemption

Asked about 2 years ago - Centreville, VA

The state of Virginia allows filers to use a “wild card” that is, any "unused portion of homestead (of up to $5000) OR personal property exemption" on any personal property. I'm confused on the “OR unused personal property exemption” part of the statute. Now, for example, Virginia has a “tools of trade” exemption in which up to $10,000 worth of “tools, books & instruments of trade needed in your occupation or education” is exempt. Let’s say I have $3,000 worth of property that falls under “tools of trade” leaving me with an unused portion of $7,000. I have $4,000 of non-exempt cash in my bank account at the moment of filing. Can I use part of that unused $7,000 to cover my cash savings?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Virginia has no such thing. You must not be looking at the actual statute. The only "wild card" exemption in Va is the so-called homestead exemption, which is really a $5000 real or personal property wild card. But a homestead deed must be filed to claim it, and once used up it can never be used again. The tools of the trade exemption can only be used to claim tools of the trade. Your lawyer should understand this and should be able to advise you. DO NOT even think of filing bankruptcy without a lawyer.

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,531 answers this week

3,794 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,531 answers this week

3,794 attorneys answering