Confused about I-601 and the I-601A

Asked about 1 year ago - Hartford, CT

I know that with the I-601 you have to leave the country then apply, does the the I-601A enable you to waiting in the United States while it's being consider for approval?

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Dana Roxana Bucin

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes. Be VERY careful about what you do on your own with these waivers - they are very complicated and could affect your future in the U.S. once filed. Thus, do them with the help of a lawyer.

    Contact: 860-548-2629 or dbucin@uks.com. This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not... more
  3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . These are very complex legal matters that you should not handle pro se. Retain a good immigration counsel.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, but only if you qualify.

    You need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  5. Dean P Murray

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, but strongly consider using an immigration lawyer.

    IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You... more
  6. Meghann E Lafountain

    Contributor Level 5

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can stay in the U.S. while it is pending, but it is very difficult to satisfy the hardship requirement in this waiver and the current trend shows a number of denials. That makes it extremely important to work with an experienced immigration attorney so that the strongest possible filing is made. You will still have to leave the country to obtain your visa at the consulate, but the time spent abroad is considerably shorter than what you would have spent otherwise.

  7. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  8. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer is yes, but once the I-601A is approved, the Applicant will need to leave the U.S. to continue processing this matter.
    Enrique Mesa, Esq, LawServe, 15 Stark Street, Manchester, NH 03101

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,416 answers this week

2,822 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,416 answers this week

2,822 attorneys answering