Confrontation with the Boss & CFO/HR/ Immediate Supervisor
Seattle, WA
Viewed 36 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
Over a month ago two coworkers and I were reprimanded by my Boss, and my immediate supervisor who also acts as the CFO/HR person. We were verbally abused within earshot of many other employees, which was very embarrassing. I documented this and submitted it to the same CFO/HR person (no other option). I recently returned from vacation and was fired the day I returned on grounds that it was not authorized even though it was posted on the calendar. I feel as though I was fired because my Boss and the CFO/HR person were just being vengeful. …. Should I pursue this?
Additional information
I also found out for the past three weeks they have been interview for my replacement...so this was "planned" Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Employment in WA is generally at will. That is, either the employer or the employee may end the employment relationship at any time for any reason, including no reason, with or without notice. If there is an employment agreement between the two, they would need to abide by the agreement. The employer is also prohibited from taking adverse employment actions against the employee by specific laws against discrimination or retaliation. Unlawful discrimination would be to consider the employee's gender, race, age, religion, etc. in making employment decisions. Retaliation would be to take adverse employment actions against the employee because the employee exercises certain rights (such as report allegations of unlawful discrimination, union activity, whistleblowing). You can review the information at www.eeoc.gov for the federal laws on discrimination and http://www.hum.wa.gov/ for WA's version of the law against discrimination. WA's laws are broader than the federal laws.
You likely are eligible to file for and receive unemployment benefits. You can review the information and apply online at www.esd.wa.gov . The laws generally do not require employers or their agents to act civilly. Reprimanding employees before other employees, while may be a bad business practice, is not necessarily unlawful. Firing an employee for a false reason is also not necessarily unlawful. You can review your specific facts with your attorney to see if the attorney can spot any thing that the employer did that may be unlawful. |