Conflict of Interest in the US Government

I worked for the U.S. Marine Corp as a civilian. I also worked for a company that paid me a commission. The USMC terminated my employment saying that it was a conflict of interest to receive a commission from a company doing business with the US Goverment and being an employee of the USG at the same time. However, the company that paid the commission to me was still able to do business with the USMC.

Is there a law/code that would bar that company from doing business with the USMC since they were the payer and I was the payee?

Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.