Conflict of interest
Decatur, IL
Viewed 16 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Hi, I am defending a trademark / Lanham act case in the Federal court and have discovered that the Plaintiff is currently funded by a Federal grant / loan of 1.2 million USD, does this constitute a conflict of interest with the Federal court ? and if so can the case be moved to a higher court as I dont want this case to be dropped after many hours of hard work on a technicality.
Answers (1)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Nothing you wrote above leads me to suspect the Federal court is somehow conflicted because the plaintiff receives federal moneys.
The judge is obliged to recuse him- or herself if his or her partiality might reasonably be questioned. The facts you disclose do not lead me to question the judge's partiality. I'm not licensed in Illinois so don't take what I say here as legal advice. It's simply information based on general principles of law which is intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Illinois licensure. Good luck. |