Condo Rules & Regulations

I live in a condo building that has no condo association yet. The builder is the one currently managing the property. I live on the second floor and have been having major problems with the person living in the unit directly below me. He blast his radio and television to excrutiating levels and he throws parties that go well into the early hours of the next morning. I've called the cops twice now on him and I've had the builder speak with him directly. Nothing seems to help. This person is not abiding by several of the rules & regulations which outline the quiet hours in this building, the rules regarding volume levels for radios, stereos, tvs, etc. The last time I called the police on him he turned down his stereo and everyone was quiet long enough for the cops to leave. Once they were gone he turned the stereo up twice as loud and was screaming profanities along with "how do you like this now?" Then he proceeded to tape a note to my door that said "if you have a problem with your neighbor then knock on the door, don't call the cops or deal with it!" I'm at my wits end as I'm not sure what legal rights I have in this situation. I'm sleep deprived, upset, and angry and I'm at the point where I dread coming home at night and don't want to invite anyone over to my condo in fear of subjecting my guest to the hell I'm experiencing. I'm hoping you may have some advice for me. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Massachusetts
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources