Condo damage caused by other owners?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 29 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
I run a condo building in chicago and one condo unit owner had a leaky pipe that caused damage to another unit. The person whose unit caused the damage refuses to give insurnace information and refuses to let a contractor in their unit to see what caused the damage. What can I do as the president to help the person fix their damages or get the owner to give up their info?
Answers (1)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Check your by-laws and declaration. It is likely that the Board would have the ability to force the owner to cooperate with the other owners on pain of fine and/or other penalty.
|