Conditions of filing for a work permit?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

Flag

I have been in the U.S since I was 5 or 6.
My greencard process was started, I even had a work permit.
But then my step-parent, who
had filed for me got deported and I got a letter stating I was to stop working immediately!
It has been 8 years and I am now married to a U.S citizen.
Can I just file for another work permit or will it be a long drawn out process of neverending paperwork?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered June 03, 2009 14:27. If you are married to a US and are otherwise admissbile (speak to an immigration attorney who can tell you if you are) and were inspected or grandfathered under Section 245(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act you can likely refile the case. That petition started by your step-parent is over and done with if he is not longer a permanent resident.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering