Conditional residency and divorce.

immigration..!: My friend's greencard will expired soon, she only have the two year greencard and she's on process of divorce right now, is it okay for her to file the I-751 eventhough her divorce is not finalized? Is it Fraud if she filed it jointly with her ex husband because they're not together anymore? Thank u - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Contributor Level 7
Your friend should seek to file jointly now and then file with the waiver (good faith) after the divorce is finalized. They must file within the 90 day time limit otherwise CIS can terminate the conditional resident status and place her into removal proceedings.

Please contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss the details.
0 0
David Dene Murray

David Dene Murray

Contributor Level 5
This case is a matter of timing and the willingness of the US citizen spouse to cooperate. Seek counsel from a qualified immigration lawyer to guide you through the complex maze of regulations that were poorly drafted and do not adequately address this type of situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: No Power of Attorney

Previous question: verbal contract