Conditional Green card expired 4 years ago, is it still possible to renew it? and i was staying outside the US all this time"

conditional Green card through marriage

New Haven, CT -

Attorney Answers (3)

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Immigration Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

You are no longer considered a green card resident, due to the fact that you did remove the condition on residence by timely filing a Form 1-751 petition, and also by virtue of now having remained abroad for so long.

Your spouse will need to petition and reapply for you all over again, and that's assuming you are still married to the same USC.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
Mark as helpful
Gen Kimura

Gen Kimura

Immigration Attorney - Houston, TX
Answered

You still could be a permanent resident if USCIS has not terminated your status. Even if USCIS has terminated your status, you can still renew your I-751 if you can enter the U.S. You also have an abandonment of your permanent residence issue to be resolved.

This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
Mark as helpful
Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Immigration Attorney - San Francisco, CA
Answered

You should consult an attorney

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
Mark as helpful

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask your questions on our Q&A forum. It's free and anonymous.

Ask a Lawyer

Need to find an attorney? Browse our lawyer directory.

Find a Lawyer