Conditional Green card expired 4 years ago, is it still possible to renew it? and i was staying outside the US all this time"

Asked almost 2 years ago - New Haven, CT

conditional Green card through marriage

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You are no longer considered a green card resident, due to the fact that you did remove the condition on residence by timely filing a Form 1-751 petition, and also by virtue of now having remained abroad for so long.

    Your spouse will need to petition and reapply for you all over again, and that's assuming you are still married to the same USC.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You still could be a permanent resident if USCIS has not terminated your status. Even if USCIS has terminated your status, you can still renew your I-751 if you can enter the U.S. You also have an abandonment of your permanent residence issue to be resolved.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult an attorney

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,422 answers this week

2,823 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,422 answers this week

2,823 attorneys answering