Conditional Green Card!

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Approx. what percentage of conditional removal green card petitions are scheduled for an interview by USCIS?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Haroen Calehr


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 4 out of 10 usually based on anecdotal info at one of the AILA seminars from one of the speakers, don't recall the name and time though. But it all depends on each facts of the case.

  2. Rajesh Nakchhed Prasad

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Exact statistics are not available. Generally, after receiving the joint petition, the USCIS service center reviews the filing to determine whether to waive the interview - if the USCIS is satisfied that the marriage was not for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, the interview will be waived and the petition approved, otherwise, interview is scheduled. To answer your question, 100% in cases where there is a doubt about the marriage. In other cases, no one knows.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on what you mean by "conditional green card petitions." If you mean the adjustment of status, the answer is 100%. If you mean removal of the conditions on the card, the answer is less than 100%.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,490 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,490 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering