Condition removal of green card

Asked about 4 years ago - New York

Flag

Hi every body
i am in big trouble right now i came here on behalf of marriage with a citizen but unfortunately we got divorced after 4 months after i reached here but i had only 2 years GC . now i applied for condition removal with the copy of my divorce and i more then year gone i did,t receive any thing so far not even any letter what do you guys think abt it i will get some thing if something like this happened to someone plese share ur experience with me coz i heard to get GC if very hard after divorce.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered February 28, 2009 09:20. If you filed the appropriate forms with your application (Form I-751) and paid the appropriate fee, then you should have received a receipt notice from USCIS extending your green card for one year. If you paid the fee for the application with a check, then you should see if that check was cancelled, and also look for the receipt number for your application on the back of your check. If you have moved, then you should notify USCIS immediately.

    Note that USCIS has been sending people who fail to file the I-751 application timely Notices to Appear in court, and terminating their status as permanent residents. For these reasons, you should consider seeking the advise of an immigration attorney who can discuss the I-751 process in greater detail and advise you regarding the types of documentation that you have to submit to USCIS in order for the application to be approved.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user February 28, 2009 10:12. When did you apply? did you complete biometrics? And was an immigration certified lawyer handling your case?

    You can make an info pass appointment to know more about the delay. There is nothing specific about how long it takes to approve waivers. It could as fast as 4 months or it could take 2 years. It all depends case to case.

    Whats you time line since you got your conditional Green card?

    All the best

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering