Concurrent sentencing

Asked over 4 years ago - Marion, NC

my domestic partner had several charges when her sentence was activated the judge ran it all concurrent. when sentences are ran concurrent do you receive release papers after one sentence is completed an another one is about to begin or is that only for consecutive sentencing.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jon W Norris

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . Concurrent sentences mean that the separate sentences for multiple offense run at the same time. This is different from consecutive sentences, where one sentence must be completed, before time can begin to accrue on the next sentence.


    LEGAL DISCLAIMER- THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. CONSULT QUALIFIED LEGAL COUNSEL IN YOUR JURISDICTION FOR IMMEDIATE LEGAL ADVICE.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,624 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,624 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering