Concerning wage garnishment...

Asked over 1 year ago - Aiken, SC

Hello. I just had a credit union "charge-off" about $535 on me. I live in S.C. and I work in Ga. Can my wages be garnished?? I understand that S.C. doesn't allow for wage garnishment (correct?), but if I work in the state of Georgia, would the wage garnishment potential be based on the actual state I WORK in (Ga.) or the state that I RESIDE/LIVE in? Thank you very much.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adrian M. Lapas

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes. But the creditor would have to sue you in SC and then determine that you are employed by a company with its payroll functions in Georgia. It would have to domesticate the judgment in Georgia and then issue process to get to your wages in Georgia.

    This is a convoluted process and most consumer creditors will not go through that much trouble. But, it certainly could happen.

    By answering this question, general information is provided and no attorney-client relationship is established.... more

Related Topics

Wage garnishment

Wage garnishment is the process whereby your employer sends part of your paycheck directly to your creditor in order to pay off your debt.

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,427 answers this week

2,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,427 answers this week

2,248 attorneys answering