Concerning mugshots of me online...

Asked over 1 year ago - Aiken, SC

I was arrested for the first and only time in November of 2012; of course, my "mugshot" is all over the internet. Also, if you do a Google search of my name plus my city/state, it brings up my arrest info. Well, I was put on Pre-Trial Intervention and successfully completed this. I will soon have that record expunged. What I need to know is whether it's possible to have my mugshots/arrest information removed, without charge, from Google, etc.? There's almost no point in paying for an expungement when anyone can Google my name and see my past, especially a potential employer. Any advice?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Agreed. This is the limitations of expungement in the age of internet. You might want to contact Google and see if they would agree to take down material like this.

Related Topics

Privacy law

Privacy law is typically associated with an individual's right to privacy and control over his or her likeness, but may also deal with corporate matters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,576 answers this week

3,664 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,576 answers this week

3,664 attorneys answering