Concerning misrepresentation, wrongful termination and then imposing non-compete.

I was interviewed by a person who has a company registered under his name. I work as an IT consultant. The end client where I was supposed to work had just asked this person to take my .interview. This person was already working there. My interview went well and the end client asked this person that I should be given the assignment. At this stage the person presented a contract to me saying that I will have to pay a certain amount to him from my hourly salary otherwise he will not allow me to work. This person was initially going to be my boss. He presented an agreement in which he falsely misrepresented me as if I am an employee of his company. Unfortunately I did sign the agreement since he was also to be my boss initially. He finally invoked non-compete and terminated me. Legal advise?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
He broke several laws. File a complaint with the NYS Department of Labor. Call 518-457 4317.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..…………………………..

New York City: A Guide to the Courts……………………………………..


Employer/Employee Disputes


LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard