Skip to main content

Comprehensive Immigration Reform 2013-STEM provisions

Irvine, CA |

I understand that the discussions are still underway.
If they are going to "staple a green card" to advanced degree diplomas in STEM fields from US Universities, will it apply to former graduates too (if so, how far back) or just new graduates?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. We do not know the answer to your question yet. Reports are that Congress is expected to introduce their immigration bill soon this month. Once that bill is introduced, we can see the actual language and determine what the specific reform will entail (e.g. if they will "staple" green cards to advanced degree diplomas in STEM fields, and if so, whether it will be applied retroactively.)

    It's an exciting time for immigration. Keep current on the news and call an immigration attorney if you have any further questions.

    Sincerely,

    Christy Han Mohan, A Law Corporation
    Immigration Attorney
    19800 MacArthur Blvd., Suite 1000, Irvine, CA 92612
    Phone: 949.222.5900 | Fax: 888.488.6431
    Email: christy@chmlegal.com
    Website: http://www.chmlegal.com

    This is not legal advice, no guarantees/warranties have been made, and no attorney/client relationship has been formed.


  2. See links below:

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform/immigration-reform-will-take-time

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  3. Your guess at this point as good as ours.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  4. Since it has yet to pass, no one knows for certain.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics