Completing 5 years on R1 VISA and planing to apply for F1...

Asked over 2 years ago - Mobile, AL

I complete my 5th year (maximum allowed) on R1 in October 2012, and planing to apply for a Student VISA. Can I do it since I have only one month left? What are my other options to stay here longer and study?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Answered . Yes you can stay as long as you apply prior to your R1 status expiration date, you can stay in the U.S. until you receive a decision on your change of status application. Did your religious employer file an I-360 petition for you?

    DC Metro Immigration Law PLLC, Arlington, VA (202) 470-1004 provides the above for information purposes only and... more
  2. Answered . Can I do it since I have only one month left?
    Yes

    What are my other options to stay here longer and study?

    Options depend on facts. You really need to meet one on one with an experienced immigration attorney, whether myself or one of my colleagues, so that he/she can review all your documents and facts in order to determine what your options are.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Answered . Yes, you can apply to change the classification. Talk with the school ISO and make sure you are accorded the proper SEVIS designation depending on the length of the program.
    Pari@parisheth.com; 314-567-2010

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,266 answers this week

3,699 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,266 answers this week

3,699 attorneys answering