Competing Customers Stealing My Stuff
Lynnwood, WA
Viewed 68 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Suppose you are in a rummage sale hosted by a church (an established organization, not just an individual) and you have in your possession items you wish to buy. Then another shopper sees what you have and approaches the vendor and convinces them to sell it to them instead of you. So the seller goes over to you and tells you that you may not buy what you have claimed because they want to sell it to another person, so they force you to give it up (since you don't own it yet because they refuse to sell to you). Is it illegal for the seller to do this? It has happened to me multiple times at different places locally (Seattle, Washington area).
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
On the facts given in the post, likely nothing illegal has happened. People generally has the right to decide to whom to sell.
There may a legal problem is the seller is making decisions of to whom to sell based on prohibited bases (such as gender, race, etc.). The practical way to solve the problem likely is to buy the items immediately before another buyer has a chance to convince the seller not to sell to you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: procedure for getting child custody under KS law Previous question: under WA family law can a child decide which parent to live with |