Competence at disciplinary hearing.

Asked over 1 year ago - Minneapolis, MN

In order for a University disciplinary proceeding to be legally effective, the parties participating in this proceeding must be both competent and free from physical coercion, is this correct?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Tricia Dwyer

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Hello. Please seek private attorney counsel for the detailed legal advice of which you are in need. It is unwise to post any details of the issues of a particular university disciplinary proceeding on a public website. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

    Tricia Dwyer, Esq.
    Phone: 612-296-9666

    Twin Cities - Minnesota licensed attorney, Tricia Dwyer, Esq.: Phone 612-296-9666. CONTRACT Law, SCHOOL Law,... more
  2. Amy Jo Doll

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . That is a difficult question to answer, and depends on many factors. What kind of disciplinary hearing? Who were the parties involved? How are you defining "competence"? How are you defining "coercion"?

    Presumably, a disciplinary hearing will have negative consequences. If you were the person disciplined, you should contact an employment law attorney to discuss your options. It is possible that you have some rights that can be exercised, but you may have a short time frame to do so.

Related Topics

Employment contracts

An employment contract outlines the terms of employment, including payment, benefits, duration of employment, and who the employee reports to.

Non-compete agreements and employees

A non-compete agreement places restrictions on where and when employees can switch jobs to work for rival companies or to work in related industries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,478 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,478 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering